"We request that the FDA exercise its legal authority to investigate and take appropriate action against the manufacturers of these misbranded products."
[…] The answer is an emphatic ‘NO’ according to a letter from 34 lawmakers (and supported by leading dairy associations) urging the FDA to enforce the standard of identity for ‘milk,’ which (enshrined in 21 CFR § 131.110), which describes it as the “lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows.”