Steve Gardner: ‘Basically, the fortification rule says not to add vitamins to crap’
[…] A spokesperson said: "For years, a number of Welch’s Fruit Snacks products have had fruit purees as the first ingredient. In recent months, Promotion In Motion has expanded the use of fruit purees as the first ingredient across the portfolio of Welch’s Fruit Snacks."
However, Steve Gardner told us: "Even if they are in the process of changing, that doesn’t excuse the millions of dollars they’ve already ripped off from consumers."
***21 C.F.R 102.5 states that “The common or usual name of a food shall include the percentage(s) of any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) when the proportion of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case.”